A treadmill is one of the most effective home gym investments you can make — rain, snow, and darkness stop being excuses. But treadmills vary enormously in quality. A cheap model vibrates, wobbles, and quits within months. The right one gives you decades of reliable training. We reviewed hundreds of models and thousands of owner reports to find the best treadmills of 2026.
Our Top Picks at a Glance
| Product | Best For | Max Speed | Belt Size | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NordicTrack Commercial 1750 | Best Overall | 12 mph | 22″×60″ | ~$1,800 |
| Sole F80 | Best Value | 12 mph | 22″×60″ | ~$1,600 |
| Peloton Tread | Best Interactive | 12.5 mph | 22″×59″ | ~$3,495 |
| LifeFitness F3 | Best for Walking | 10 mph | 20″×55″ | ~$2,500 |
| Horizon 7.4 AT | Best Budget Folding | 12 mph | 22″×60″ | ~$1,000 |
| Bowflex BXT216 | Best Mid-Range | 12 mph | 22″×60″ | ~$1,600 |
| ProForm Carbon T7 | Best Budget | 12 mph | 20″×55″ | ~$700 |
| Assault AirRunner | Best Non-Motorized | Self-powered | 17″×62″ | ~$3,000 |
1. NordicTrack Commercial 1750 — Best Overall Treadmill
The NordicTrack Commercial 1750 is the most feature-packed treadmill for home gyms — a 14″ touchscreen, iFIT integration for live and on-demand training, -3% to 15% incline, and a 3.5 CHP motor that handles walking through serious running.
Specs: 3.5 CHP motor | 12 mph max | 22″×60″ belt | -3%–15% incline | 14″ touchscreen | iFIT | Weight: 287 lbs
What we love:
– -3% decline adds a genuine variety of terrain simulation
– 14″ touchscreen with iFIT live and on-demand classes
– 22″×60″ commercial-width belt — comfortable for any stride
– Incline trainer functionality — serious calorie burn workouts
– Folds up for space saving
– AutoAdjust feature changes speed and incline automatically during iFIT workouts
What could be better:
– iFIT subscription required for full features (~$39/month)
– Very heavy — requires help to move
– iFIT app quality varies
Verdict: The best treadmill for home gyms. The combination of -3% to 15% incline, wide belt, and iFIT coaching makes it genuinely comparable to a premium gym treadmill.
Buy the NordicTrack Commercial 1750 on Amazon
2. Sole F80 — Best Value Treadmill
The Sole F80 delivers commercial-grade motor quality and a 22″×60″ belt without the expensive touchscreen ecosystem — the best balance of performance and price.
Specs: 3.5 CHP motor | 12 mph max | 22″×60″ belt | 15% incline | Integrated Bluetooth | Cushioned deck | Weight: 287 lbs
What we love:
– 3.5 CHP motor handles walking through serious running without strain
– Commercial-width 22″×60″ belt
– Cushion Flex whisper deck reduces joint impact
– Integrated Bluetooth connects to fitness apps (no subscription required)
– Exceptional warranty: lifetime frame/motor, 5-year electronics
– No subscription required
What could be better:
– No built-in screen for streaming (tablet holder only)
– Interface is utilitarian compared to NordicTrack
– Heavy and difficult to move
Verdict: The best value treadmill for serious runners who don’t want to pay for a subscription ecosystem. The Sole F80’s motor and belt quality rival treadmills costing $1,000 more.
3. Peloton Tread — Best Interactive Treadmill
The Peloton Tread is the premium connected fitness experience — a 23.8″ touchscreen, live and on-demand Peloton classes, and impeccable build quality for users who want structured, coach-led training every day.
Specs: 2.85 CHP motor | 12.5 mph max | 22″×59″ belt | 0–15% incline | 23.8″ HD touchscreen | Peloton membership
What we love:
– 23.8″ screen is the best display on any home treadmill
– Peloton’s class library is the most polished connected fitness content available
– Live classes create genuine accountability and motivation
– Sleek, premium design that looks appropriate in any room
– Peloton community features add social motivation
What could be better:
– Very expensive
– Requires Peloton All-Access Membership (~$44/month)
– Motor is less powerful than NordicTrack at this price
– No decline option
Verdict: The best treadmill if you want the Peloton coaching experience. Worth the price if you’ll use the classes consistently — meaningless if you’ll skip them.
Buy the Peloton Tread on Amazon
4. LifeFitness F3 — Best Treadmill for Walkers
The LifeFitness F3 is a commercial-grade walking treadmill — an extremely durable, quiet machine from a brand that equips five-star hotels and upscale gyms worldwide.
Specs: 2.5 CHP motor | 10 mph max | 20″×55″ belt | 15% incline | FlexDeck cushioning | Commercial grade
What we love:
– FlexDeck suspension absorbs impact better than most home treadmills
– Extremely quiet — barely audible at walking speeds
– Commercial-grade motor and components built for decades of use
– Simple, intuitive controls — no screen complexity
– LifeFitness reliability is industry-renowned
What could be better:
– Expensive for a walking-focused machine
– Max 10 mph — not for running above that
– No integrated screen or smart features
Verdict: The best treadmill for walkers and light joggers who prioritize comfort, quiet, and long-term reliability. The FlexDeck cushioning is noticeably easier on joints than standard decks.
Buy the LifeFitness F3 on Amazon
5. Horizon 7.4 AT — Best Budget Folding Treadmill
The Horizon 7.4 AT brings a 22″×60″ commercial belt and 3.0 CHP motor to the budget segment — a folding treadmill that doesn’t compromise on the specs that matter.
Specs: 3.0 CHP motor | 12 mph max | 22″×60″ belt | 15% incline | Featherlight folding | Bluetooth | Weight: 218 lbs
What we love:
– Commercial-width 22″×60″ belt at a significantly lower price
– Featherlight folding mechanism folds with one hand
– Lighter than most full-size treadmills (218 lbs)
– Compatible with fitness apps via Bluetooth
– One of the best values in the folding treadmill category
What could be better:
– 3.0 CHP motor may strain under high-speed long runs
– No integrated touchscreen
– Warranty less comprehensive than Sole or LifeFitness
Verdict: The best budget folding treadmill for users who want commercial-width running space without spending $1,500+. Excellent for walkers and recreational runners.
Buy the Horizon 7.4 AT on Amazon
6. Bowflex BXT216 — Best Mid-Range Treadmill
The Bowflex BXT216 is a reliable mid-range option — 3.75 CHP motor, SoftDrop folding, and compatibility with the Bowflex JRNY app for on-demand coaching without a mandatory subscription.
Specs: 3.75 CHP motor | 12 mph max | 22″×60″ belt | 15% incline | SoftDrop folding | JRNY compatible
What we love:
– 3.75 CHP motor — more power than most in this range
– SoftDrop folding mechanism for safe, controlled lowering
– 22″×60″ commercial-width belt
– JRNY app available (subscription optional, not required)
– Good warranty: 15-year frame, 5-year electronics
What could be better:
– JRNY app is less polished than NordicTrack’s iFIT
– Heavier than Horizon at similar price
– No built-in screen
Verdict: The best mid-range treadmill for buyers who want a powerful motor and commercial belt without committing to a subscription ecosystem.
Buy the Bowflex BXT216 on Amazon
7. ProForm Carbon T7 — Best Budget Treadmill
The ProForm Carbon T7 is the best budget treadmill for beginners — iFIT compatibility, folding design, and a 2.6 CHP motor at a price that undercuts most competitors significantly.
Specs: 2.6 CHP motor | 12 mph max | 20″×55″ belt | 12% incline | iFIT compatible | Folding | Weight: 198 lbs
What we love:
– Most affordable full-featured treadmill on this list
– iFIT compatible for guided workouts (optional)
– Folds to a compact footprint
– 12 mph max suitable for most recreational runners
– Lightweight for its class
What could be better:
– 20″×55″ belt narrower than commercial standards
– 2.6 CHP motor — may feel strained at sustained high speeds
– iFIT subscription needed for full features
Verdict: The best budget treadmill for beginners and light runners. A solid starting point for home cardio without a major investment.
Buy the ProForm Carbon T7 on Amazon
8. Assault AirRunner — Best Non-Motorized Treadmill
The Assault AirRunner is a curved, self-powered treadmill — you power the belt with your own stride. The result is a more natural running motion, higher calorie burn, and zero electricity required.
Specs: Self-powered curved belt | No motor | 17″×62″ belt | Digital display (speed, distance, calories) | Weight: 280 lbs
What we love:
– Self-powered = more natural running mechanics than motorized
– Burns more calories than motorized treadmills at the same perceived effort
– No electricity required — zero operating cost
– Commercial-grade durability used in professional sports facilities
– Naturally limits max speed to your effort level
What could be better:
– Very expensive for what looks like a simple machine
– Curved deck requires technique adjustment (1–2 week adaptation)
– Very heavy and difficult to move
Verdict: The best treadmill for serious athletes and conditioning coaches. The curved, self-powered design delivers the most biomechanically natural running experience available — and burns significantly more calories than motorized alternatives.
Buy the Assault AirRunner on Amazon
Buying Guide: How to Choose the Right Treadmill
Motor Power (CHP)
- 2.0–2.5 CHP: Walkers and light joggers (under 5 mph sustained)
- 2.5–3.0 CHP: Moderate running (5–8 mph regularly)
- 3.0–3.5 CHP: Serious runners (8+ mph for extended periods)
- 3.5+ CHP: High-intensity training and heavier users
Belt Size
- 20″×55″: Minimum for running; fine for walking
- 22″×60″: Commercial standard — recommended for serious runners and taller users
Folding vs Non-Folding
Folding treadmills save space but add mechanical complexity. If you have the space, a non-folding treadmill is more stable and durable. Folding is the right choice for apartments and multi-use spaces.
Connected Fitness
- iFIT (NordicTrack, ProForm): Largest class library, AutoAdjust integration
- Peloton: Most polished content, strongest community
- No subscription: Sole, LifeFitness — connect your own phone via Bluetooth
Frequently Asked Questions
How long do home treadmills last?
Budget models (under $700): 3–5 years. Mid-range ($800–$1,500): 7–10 years. Premium models (Sole, LifeFitness): 15+ years with proper maintenance (deck lubrication every 150 miles).
Do I need a treadmill mat?
Yes — always place a treadmill on a mat. It reduces vibration, prevents floor damage, and extends the life of the treadmill by keeping dust and debris out of the motor.
Is 2.5 CHP enough for running?
For moderate running (5–8 mph for 30–45 minutes), yes. For sustained high-speed running (8+ mph) or heavier users, invest in 3.0+ CHP to prevent motor strain and early failure.
Related Reviews
- The Best Yoga Mats of 2026: Our Top Picks
- The Best Bikes of 2026: Our Top Picks
- The Best Running Shoes Under $100: Our Top Picks
- Best Smartwatches of 2026
How We Chose
We aggregated expert reviews from Garage Gym Reviews and BarBend, manufacturer specifications, warranty comparisons, and long-term owner reports from Reddit’s r/homegym. Products were ranked based on motor durability, belt size, incline range, connected fitness quality, and overall value.
Prices are approximate and may vary. Always check Amazon for current pricing and availability.